Wed Sep 19, 2018 |


CO-CURRICULAR ACTIVITIES




Date

8th May 2018

Activity Name

Graffiti Competition held at GNPS Science Fest

 

Participants Name

  • Simran Vohra (XII Arts)
  • Deepali (XI Comm A)

Achievement

First Prize



Date

14th and 15th April 2018

Activity Name

Quiz Competition, Whiz Googler, Open Chess Tournament held at Learning Path Schools, Mohali

 

Participants Name

  • Chinmay Jagga (VI-D)

Achievement

Scholarship & Trophy



Date

8th May 2018

Activity Name

Photography Display held at GNPS Science Fest

 

Participants Name

  • Jasdeep Singh (XII Arts)
  • Akshar Saluja (XII Com C)

Achievement

Second Position



Date

8th May 2018

Activity Name

Choreography held at GNPS Science Fest

 

Participants Name

  • Abhi Bhargav(XII FMM)
  • Manmohan Sahil(XII F.P)
  • Sidak Narang (XII F.P)
  • Anubhav Arora (XI F.P)
  • Ritesh Arora (XII Com A)
  • Sukhleen (XII Com C)
  • Samridhi Sharma (XII Com C)
  • Janvi Jindal (XII Com A)
  • Sejal Sharma (XII M.M)
  • Aditi Kapil (XII Com A)

Achievement

First Prize



Date

3rd May 2018

Activity Name

Hindi Declamation held at Nehru Sidhant Kendra

 

Participants Name

  • Shubham Sharma (IX-C)

Achievement

First Position



Date

25th April 2018

Activity Name

French National Olympiad held at French Embassy, Delhi

 

Participants Name

  • Anshita(VII-D)

Achievement

Second Position



Date

25th & 26th May 2018

Activity Name

North India Regional Mentorship Camp of IRIS National Science Fair at Bennett Univ. Greater Noida

 

Participants Name

  • Adamya (X-I)
  • Agam Singh (X-A)

Achievement

Participated



Date

23 April 2018

Activity Name

India Science and Innovation Fair 2018 held at Modern Public School, Shalimar Bagh, New Delhi

 

Participants Name

  • Adamay Maan (XI NMB)

Achievement

won gold medal



Date

5th May 2018

Activity Name

Logo Designing held at GNPS Science Fest

 

Participants Name

  • Gauri Verma (XII Arts)
  • Vrinda (XII Com C)

Achievement

First Prize



Date

5th May 2018

Activity Name

GNPS Science Fest 2018 (Logo Designing)

 

Participants Name

  • Gauri Verma (XII Arts)
  • Vrinda (XII Com C)

Achievement

First Position



Date

29 April 2018

Activity Name

Painting Competition held at Lodhi Club

 

Participants Name

  • Shreya Garg (VI-F)- First & Bicycle
  • Harkanwal Kaur (VIII-E) - First & Bicycle
  • Sneha Goyal (IX-H)- Second & School Bag
  • Vidushi Arora (VI-E)-Second & Study Table
  • Jashanjot Singh (V-B) - Third & Mike Phone

Achievement



Date

4th April 2018

Activity Name

UPU International Letter writing competition held at chandigarh

 

Participants Name

  • Adamya (X-I)
  • Harbalpreet Kaur (X-A)

Achievement

Both selected to participate at National Level Cam



Date

4 Feb 2018

Activity Name

Basant Utsav (Group Dance Competition) at Bal Bharti Public School, Ludhiana

 

Participants Name

  • Harshinder Singh (VII-G)
  • Abhav (VII-I)
  • Trimanjot (VII-G)
  • Lovejot (VII-G)
  • Jagjot (V-B)
  • Harshdeep (V-B)
  • Guneet (VIII-F)
  • Gaurav (VIII-F)

Achievement

First Prize



Date

4 Feb 2018

Activity Name

Basant Utsav (Rangoli Competition) at Bal Bharti Public School, Ludhiana

 

Participants Name

  • Palak Nayyar (XI F.P)
  • Shitakshi Bhanot (XI F.P)

Achievement

First Prize



Date

4 Feb 2018

Activity Name

Basant Utsav (Flower Arrangement Competition) at Bal Bharti Public School, Ludhiana

 

Participants Name

  • Samridhi Sharma (XI Arts)
  • Ojaswi Mehta (XI Arts) - Third
  • Jaanvi Gambhir (XI Arts)
  • Sejal Sharma (XI M.M) - Consolation Prize

Achievement



Date

24 January 2018

Activity Name

Fevicol Champion Makers Craft Competition at Harkishan Public School

 

Participants Name

  • Harkanwal Kaur (VII-E)
  • Sanchya Narulla (VII-E)

Achievement

First Runner up Trophy



Date

7 January 2018

Activity Name

Regional Level Science Exhibition (Health & Well Being) held at MGN Public School, Jalandhar

 

Participants Name

  • Saloni Siag (XI Arts)
  • Nirmit Ahuja (XI Com)

Achievement

Got First Position



Date

4 January 2018

Activity Name

Vidyarthi Vigyan Manthan 2017-18(VVM)

 

Participants Name

  • Chunit Bansal (VI-F)
  • Rijul Malik (VII-H)
  • Pragya Mahajan (VII-H)
  • Simardeep Kaur (VII-G)
  • Keshav Rai (VIII-A)
  • Kavya Goyal (VIII-D)
  • Rishabh Jain (IX-A)
  • Nandan Wahi (IX-C)
  • Medha Aggarwal (XI NM A)

Achievement

Students Selected for Participation in State Level Camp



Date

27 Dec. 2017 to 31 Dec. 2017

Activity Name

National Level Childrens Science Congress held at Science City, Ahmedabad

 

Participants Name

  • Adamay Mann (X-H)
  • Naman Chopra (X-F)
  • Yashika (X-I)
  • Kabir Gumber (X-D)
  • Agam Singh (IX-A)

Achievement

Project was selected top 15 project among 650 entries



Date

2 December 2017

Activity Name

Wiztech 2017 at DCM Presidency (I-Paint)

 

Participants Name

  • Mehakjot (V-E)

Achievement

First Prize



Date

2 December 2017

Activity Name

Wiztech 2017 at DCM Presidency (Techno World)

 

Participants Name

  • Suveer (III-D)

Achievement

Second Prize



Date

2 December 2017

Activity Name

Wiztech 2017 at DCM Presidency (Scrabble)

 

Participants Name

  • Mehak (V-H) - First
  • Nandini (V-E)-Third

Achievement



Date

2 December 2017

Activity Name

Wiztech 2017 at DCM Presidency (Debate)

 

Participants Name

  • Sneha (VIII-H)
  • Gunn (VI-C)

Achievement

First Prize



Date

2 December 2017

Activity Name

Wiztech 2017 at DCM Presidency (Photoshop) & (Techmakeover)

 

Participants Name

  • Nikhil Jindal (X-H)
  • Gauri Verma (XI Arts)
  • Smridhi Sharma (XI Com A)

Achievement

First Prize



Date

2 December 2017

Activity Name

Wiztech 2017 at DCM Presidency (Multimedia PPT))

 

Participants Name

  • Gurleen Kaur (XI Arts)

Achievement

Third Prize



Date

2 December 2017

Activity Name

Wiztech 2017 at DCM Presidency (Declamation)

 

Participants Name

  • Rakshita (V-H)

Achievement

Consolation Prize



Date

28 November 2017

Activity Name

LSSC Story Telling (English)

 

Participants Name

  • Shamul Arora (V-E)

Achievement

First Prize



Date

28 November 2017

Activity Name

LSSC Story Telling (Hindi)

 

Participants Name

  • Shubh Aggarwal (V-H)

Achievement

Second Prize



Date

25 November 2017

Activity Name

LSSC Art & Craft Competition held at HVM Convent School (Cat-A) Painting Competition

 

Participants Name

  • Aashi Dua (II-E)

Achievement

First Prize



Date

25 November 2017

Activity Name

LSSC Art & Craft Competition held at HVM Convent School (Cat-B) Clay Art Competition

 

Participants Name

  • Mehakjot Kaur (V-E)

Achievement

First Prize



Date

16 November 2017

Activity Name

Inter School Declamation Contest

 

Participants Name

  • Kamaljyot Kaur (XI FMM)
  • Tamanpreet Kaur (IX-B)

Achievement

Overall Trophy



Date

14th November 2017

Activity Name

State Level Painting Competition by BBMB Ministry of Energy Resources Govt. of India held in Panchkula

 

Participants Name

  • Shitakshi Bhanot (9-G) - Second Prize & cash 15000
  • Mehakjot Kaur (V-E) - Consolation & cash 5000
  • Saumya Jain (VI-H) - Consolation & cash 5000

Achievement

Shitakshi Bhanot Painting is selected for Nationals



Date

15 November 2017

Activity Name

District Level Childrens Science Congress (Senior Team)

 

Participants Name

  • Yashika (X-I)
  • Adamay (X-H)
  • Kabir (X-D)
  • Naman (X-F)
  • Agam Uppal (IX-A)

Achievement

First Prize



Date

15 November 2017

Activity Name

District Level Childrens Science Congress (Junior Team)

 

Participants Name

  • Ishmeen (VII CIE)
  • Himakshi (VII CIE)
  • Saatvik (VI CIE)
  • Khwahish (VIII CIE)
  • Sanat Kaushal (IX A)

Achievement

Second Prize



Date

5 November 2017

Activity Name

All Punjab Preliminary Round Competition 2017 at Amritsar

 

Participants Name

  • Hashika Chawla (IV-D)
  • Arshdeep S. Luthra (VI-B)
  • Janvi (VII-D)
  • Himaksh Arora (II-E)
  • Prisha Nano Sehgal (III-C)
  • Abhis Kataria (III-D)

Achievement

First Prize



Date

5 November 2017

Activity Name

All Punjab Preliminary Round Competition 2017 at Amritsar

 

Participants Name

  • Vanshika (V-I)
  • Avneet Singh (VIII CIE)
  • Divija Punj (IV-A)
  • Aryan Sood (III-CIE)
  • Mehak Purewal (IV-H)

Achievement

Second Prize



Date

5 November 2017

Activity Name

All Punjab Preliminary Round Competition 2017 at Amritsar

 

Participants Name

  • Hirra Masood (VIII-D)
  • Bhavesh Jain (VIII-F)
  • Harshmeet S. Bajaj (IV-E)

Achievement

Third Prize



Date

31st October 2017

Activity Name

Essay Writing Competition at General Post Office Ludhiana

 

Participants Name

  • Rishika Manhas (XI Com - B)

Achievement

Third Prize



Date

19 Aug - 22 Aug 2017

Activity Name

Reflection - 2017 at CMS Lucknow(Astra Grace)

 

Participants Name

  • Yashika Madaan(X-I)
  • Aarushi Sood(X-D)
  • Shitakshi Bhanot(IX-G)
  • Bhanu Sharma(XII Arts)
  • Gurleen Kaur(XI Arts)
  • Vrinda Malhotra(XI Com C)

Achievement

Third Prize



Date

19 Aug - 22 Aug 2017

Activity Name

Reflection - 2017 at CMS Lucknow(Plato Pondering)

 

Participants Name

  • Bhanu Sharma (XII Arts)

Achievement

Consolation Prize



Date

10 October 2017

Activity Name

IGKO (International General Knowledge Olympiad Conducted by SOF)

 

Participants Name

  • Bhavesh Mahajan (III-F)-*Zonal Rank-21* Medal of Distinction *Certificate of Distinction *Certificate of Zonal*Excellence
  • Gunn Sachdeva (VI-C) - *Zonal Rank-19* Medal of Distinction *Certificate of Distinction *Certificate of Zonal*Excellence
  • Mehakpreet Kaur (X-D)-*Zonal Rank-10* Medal of Distinction *Certificate of Distinction *Certificate of Zonal*Excellence
  • Gift worth Rs 1000

Achievement



Date

10 October 2017

Activity Name

IGKO (International General Knowledge Olympiad Conducted by SOF)

 

Participants Name

  • Bhavesh Mahajan (III-F)-*Zonal Rank-21* Medal of Distinction *Certificate of Distinction *Certificate of Zonal*Excellence
  • Gunn Sachdeva (VI-C) - *Zonal Rank-19* Medal of Distinction *Certificate of Distinction *Certificate of Zonal*Excellence
  • Mehakpreet Kaur (X-D) - *Zonal Rank-10* Medal of Distinction *Certificate of Distinction *Certificate of Zonal*Excellence*Gift worth Rs 1000

Achievement



Date

6 October 2017

Activity Name

Rock & Ragas at Jesus Sacred Heart School

 

Participants Name

  • Naureen (V-B)
  • Mehakjot (V-E)
  • Gurveer (V-G)
  • Nishta (III-G)
  • Rehan (V-C)
  • Agastya (V-G)
  • Divyansh (V-G)

Achievement

First Prize



Date

6 October 2017

Activity Name

Talk Show at Jesus Sacred Heart School

 

Participants Name

  • Parineet (II-H)
  • Anhad Kaur (II-H)
  • Udhav (II-H)
  • Dipali (II-D)
  • Abnair (II-G)
  • Jihi (II-G)

Achievement

First Prize



Date

6 October 2017

Activity Name

PPT & Name Plate Design at Jesus Sacred Heart School

 

Participants Name

  • Hasrat (II-G)
  • Evleen (II-G)
  • Namha (III-F)
  • Radhe (III-B)

Achievement

PPT-Second Prize, Name Plate Design - First Prize



Date

6 October 2017

Activity Name

Cultural Aerobics at Jesus Sacred Heart School

 

Participants Name

  • Divanshi (IV-J)
  • Simerjot (IV-I)
  • Prisha (II-A)
  • Dhriti (II-E)
  • Sanya (II-E)
  • Arshia (II-E)
  • Dilpreet (III-I)
  • Anshima (IV-I)
  • Gaurika (IV-D)
  • Rayna (IV-B)
  • Isha (V-G)
  • Vartika (V-G)
  • Jasmine (V-G)
  • Harshita (IV-D)
  • Bhavika (V-H)
  • Umang (III-E)
  • Prisha (IV-I)
  • Manya (V-I)
  • Agrima (V-G)
  • Kritvi (IV-B)

Achievement

First Prize



Date

5 September 2017

Activity Name

NTSE (National Talent Search Examination)

 

Participants Name

  • Kannav Krishan Mehta (XI NM A)
  • Shrey Singla (XI NM C)

Achievement

Cleared 2nd Stage of NTSE & got scholarship throughout their studies



Date

19 Aug - 22 Aug 2017

Activity Name

Reflection - 2017 at CMS Lucknow(Endeavour)

 

Participants Name

  • Yashika Madaan(X-I)
  • Aarushi Sood(X-D)

Achievement

Second Prize



Date

19 Aug - 22 Aug 2017

Activity Name

Reflection - 2017 at CMS Lucknow(Holy Revealations)

 

Participants Name

  • Gurleen Kaur (XI Arts)
  • Vrinda Malhotra (XI Com C)

Achievement

Second Prize



Date

21st July 2017

Activity Name

LSSC Hindi Declamation Competition held at Jesus Sacred Heart School

 

Participants Name

  • Aarzoo Sharma

Achievement

Stood Second



Date

3rd August - 6th August

Activity Name

Quest - 2017, 5th International Festival of Biotechnology at CMS Lucknow

 

Participants Name

  • Zayn Zahir (XI NM B)

Achievement

Consolation Prize



Date

5 Aug 2017

Activity Name

Saavan Fest 2017 at O.P. Munjal RakhBagh (Painting Competition)

 

Participants Name

  • Cat. A - Gauri Verma (XI Arts) First Prize
  • Cat. C - Harkanwal (VII-E) First Prize
  • Sneha Goyal (VIII-G) Consolation

Achievement



Date

5 Aug 2017

Activity Name

Saavan Fest 2017 at O.P. Munjal RakhBagh (Event Band Display)

 

Participants Name

  • Team Got Consolation Prize

Achievement



Date

5 Aug 2017

Activity Name

Saavan Fest 2017 at O.P. Munjal RakhBagh (Solo Song)

 

Participants Name

  • Manmeet Mann (XI NM B)

Achievement

First Prize



Date

5 Aug 2017

Activity Name

Saavan Fest 2017 at O.P. Munjal RakhBagh (Nukkad Natak)

 

Participants Name

  • Team Got First Prize

Achievement



Date

5 Aug 2017

Activity Name

Saavan Fest 2017 at O.P. Munjal RakhBagh (Bhangra)

 

Participants Name

  • Team Got First Prize

Achievement



Date

1st December 2016

Activity Name

IMO (International Maths Olympiad) conducted by SOF

 

Participants Name

  • Naman Mahajan (II-F) - Zonal Rank-14
  • Chunit Bansal (V-F) - Zonal Rank - 11
  • Kavya Goyal (VII-D) - Zonal Rank-15
  • Kanav Singla (VIII-C) - Zonal Rank-2 Int. Rank - 35
  • Harnam Singh (IX-F) - Zonal Rank-19
  • Taranpreet Singh (XII Com-A) - Zonal Rank-3
  • Navkaran Singh (XII N.Med-A) - Zonal Rank-12
  • Khimish Sharma (XII N.M-A) - Zonal Rank-20
  • Arnav Jain (XII N.M-C) - Zonal Rank - 10
  • Raghav Bansal (XII N.M-A) - Zonal Rank - 22

Achievement



Date

11th Feb. 2017

Activity Name

VVM (Vidyarthi Vigyan Manthan) Talent Search for Future India Level III Examination held at Amritsar College of Engg. & Technology (ACET), Amritsar

 

Participants Name

  • Nandan Wahi (VIII-E) First (in Level - III Exam) Selected for National
  • Pragya Mahajan (VI-H) Third (in Level - III) Exam

Achievement



Date

6th Jan. 2017

Activity Name

National Financial Literacy Test 2017 (NFLAT)

 

Participants Name

  • Anubhav Gupta (X-D) (IInd Position) in North India - Awarded with Tab
  • Cash Prize & Gift vouchers on 23rd April in Mumbail

Achievement

Our School is selected in Top Ten of the North Region Schools



Date

13 Feb. 2017

Activity Name

Basant Utsav Competition(Folk Competition) held at Bal Bharti Public School

 

Participants Name

  • Vansh Sharma (VIII-H)
  • Sahibjeet Singh (VIII-D)
  • Kamal Vashisth (VIII-I)
  • Taranjot Singh (VIII-D)
  • Himanshu (VIII-G)
  • Mudit (IX-D)
  • Ravneet Singh (IX-A)
  • Harshdeep Singh (IX-H)

Achievement

First Prize



Date

13 Feb. 2017

Activity Name

Basant Utsav Competition(Flower Arrangement Competition) held at Bal Bharti Public School

 

Participants Name

  • Jasmine (X-E) Sanchi (X-E) - Second Prize
  • Harshita (IX-D) Ruchika (IX-H) - Third Prize

Achievement



Date

13 Feb. 2017

Activity Name

Basant Utsav Competition(Solo Dance Competition) held at Bal Bharti Public School

 

Participants Name

  • Shubh (IV-H)

Achievement

First Prize



Date

Activity Name

Painting Competition held at Main Post Office(Bharat Nagar Chownk), Ludhiana

 

Participants Name

  • Tamanpreet Kaur (VIII-A)

Achievement

First Prize



Date

18 Feb. 2017

Activity Name

NTSE (National Talent Search Examination)

 

Participants Name

  • Kaanav Krishan Mehta (X-A) - District Rank Ist State Rank - 8
  • Shrey Singla (X-B) -District Rank 3rd

Achievement



Date

25th January 2017

Activity Name

Inter School Competition was held at Westend Mall

 

Participants Name

  • Saumya (V-H) Third Prize
  • Alivia (V-A) Consolation
  • Amrit (V-F) Consolation
  • Shitakshi (VIII-I) First Prize
  • Janvi (X-D) First Prize
  • Prem (IX-A) Consolation
  • Pallavi (XI Com) Second Prize
  • Sunpreet (XI) Consolation
  • Manmeet (X-F) First Prize

Achievement



Date

27th January 2017

Activity Name

ICAI Commerce Wizard-2016

 

Participants Name

  • Taranpreet Singh (XII Com-A) - cleared Level I & Level II

Achievement

Selected as Special Awardee & Cash Prize of 5100Rs.



Date

6th January 2017 - 8th January 2017

Activity Name

IGNITE MUN 2017 held at KVM School

 

Participants Name

  • Pulkit Sablok (XI MM) Best Photographer
  • Samridhi Sharma (X-C) Special Mention in Journalism
  • Aastha Bamba (XI Arts) Honourable Mention
  • Kanish Chhabra (XI Com C) Honourable Mention

Achievement



Date

10th January 2017

Activity Name

Inter School Physics Olympiad held at GNIPS, Model Town, Ludhiana

 

Participants Name

  • Nikhil Patni (XI NM A) First
  • Saurav Verma (XI) Second

Achievement



Date

30th November 2016

Activity Name

State Level Painting Competition on Water Conservation was conducted at Panchkula on 21st Nov 2016

 

Participants Name

  • Sneha Goyal (VII-H)
  • Harkanwal Kaur (VI-E)

Achievement

Got Consolation Rs. 2000/-



Date

9th December 2016

Activity Name

Reena-Simmi Memorial Declamation Contest held at KVM School

 

Participants Name

  • Sonal Sharma (XII Com-A)

Achievement

Got Second Prize



Date

4th December 2016

Activity Name

State Level Hindi Declamation Contest conducted by Bharat Vikas Parishad in Jalandhar

 

Participants Name

  • Aarzoo Sharma (X-B)

Achievement

Got First Prize



Date

Activity Name

Robo Cup organised by Lego Robotic

 

Participants Name

  • Harman Singh (IX-F)
  • Karman Singh (IX-I)

Achievement

Second Position at State Level and selected for Nationals



Date

3rd December 2016

Activity Name

WIZTECH-2016 (E-Chess) at DCM Presidency School

 

Participants Name

  • Raghav Bansal (VIII-B)

Achievement

First Prize



Date

3rd December 2016

Activity Name

WIZTECH-2016 (I-Paint) at DCM Presidency School

 

Participants Name

  • Mehakjot Kaur (IV-E)

Achievement

First Prize



Date

3rd December 2016

Activity Name

WIZTECH-2016 (Techno World) at DCM Presidency School

 

Participants Name

  • Shiffa Masood (III-F)

Achievement

Second Prize



Date

3rd December 2016

Activity Name

WIZTECH-2016 (Typo) at DCM Presidency School

 

Participants Name

  • Meenaal Phagna (VIII-B)

Achievement

Third Prize



Date

3rd December 2016

Activity Name

WIZTECH-2016 (Presentation) at DCM Presidency School

 

Participants Name

  • Ravleen Kaur (IX-H)

Achievement

Third Prize



Date

3rd December 2016

Activity Name

WIZTECH-2016 (Declamation) at DCM Presidency School

 

Participants Name

  • Aakriti Shardha (V-CBSE-I)

Achievement

Third Prize



Date

3rd December 2016

Activity Name

WIZTECH-2016 (Debate) at DCM Presidency School

 

Participants Name

  • Palak (VII-D)

Achievement

Consolation Prize



Date

4th November to 7th November 2016

Activity Name

COFAS-2016 ( Computer Wizrd Softek) at CMS, Lucknow

 

Participants Name

  • Tarandeep Singh (XII Com-A)
  • Akshit (XI N.M-B)

Achievement

First Prize



Date

4th November to 7th November 2016

Activity Name

COFAS-2016 ( Computer Wizrd Softek) at CMS, Lucknow

 

Participants Name

  • Jagtesh (XII N.M-B)
  • Vinayak (XII N.M-A)

Achievement

Second Consolation



Date

4th November to 7th November 2016

Activity Name

COFAS-2016 ( Debate) at CMS, Lucknow

 

Participants Name

  • Shreya (IX-D)

Achievement

Second Consolation



Date

6th October 2016

Activity Name

Inspire 2016 at Chandigarh University Mohali (Quiz)

 

Participants Name

  • Sayam (XI N.M-B)
  • Apurv (XI N.M-B)

Achievement

Got First Position



Date

6th October 2016

Activity Name

Inspire 2016 at Chandigarh University Mohali (Sqck Race)

 

Participants Name

  • Abhishek Garg (XI N.M-B) - First
  • Akshita Singla (XI N.M-C) - First
  • Reetika Bansal (XI N.M-A) - Second
  • Armanjot Kaur (XI N.M-B) - Third

Achievement



Date

6th October 2016

Activity Name

Inspire 2016 at Chandigarh University Mohali (3 Legged Race)

 

Participants Name

  • Shivani (XI N.M-A)
  • Neha (XI N.M-C)

Achievement

Got Third Prize



Date

6th October 2016

Activity Name

Inspire 2016 at Chandigarh University Mohali (Brand Ambassador)

 

Participants Name

  • Apurv Madaan (XI N.M-B)

Achievement

Brand Ambassador



Date

Activity Name

National Dance Competition held in Delhi organised by Bal Kala Utsav

 

Participants Name

  • Nandani Batta (VIII-A)

Achievement

Got Third Prize and selected for Kathak Dance workshop conducted by Pt. Birju Maharaj



Date

Activity Name

SOF Olympiads (ICSO) International Company Secretaries Olympiad

 

Participants Name

  • Palak Rishi (XI Com-A) - International Rank - 11 Zonal Rank -2
  • Taranpreet Singh (XII Com-A) - International Rank - 21 Zonal Rank - 3
  • Vasu Singla (XII Com-C) - International Rank - 44 Zonal Rank - 4

Achievement



Date

Activity Name

SOF Olympiads (ISKO) International Sports Knowledge Olympiad

 

Participants Name

  • Shreshtha (IV-H)
  • Amrit Pal Singh (V-J) Zonal Rank - 14
  • Raghav Bansal (VIII-B) Zonal Rank - 21
  • Kamaljyot Kaur (X-F) Zonal rank - 19
  • Kalash Kaul (X-B)Zonal Rank - 23
  • Jashn Girotra (X-B) Zonal Rank - 22

Achievement



Date

10th September 2016

Activity Name

Prerna Mahotsav 2016 held at Guru Nanak Bhawan

 

Participants Name

  • Aarzoo Sharma (X-B)
  • Mannat Madaan (VII-A)
  • Khushi (VII-I)
  • Samridhi Bhardwaj (VIII-C)

Achievement

All Got Cash Prize Rs. 1100/- each



Date

6th November 2016

Activity Name

Panel Discussion on the Topic of History & Impacts of Reservation at Ishmeet Music Academy

 

Participants Name

  • Sonal Sharma (XII Com A) - Awarded Laptop
  • Aarzoo Sharma (X-A) - Awarded Kindle

Achievement

School adjudged as Best School



Date

21st August 2016

Activity Name

Punjab State Kanninjuku Karate Championship 2016 held at Guru Nanak Stadium

 

Participants Name

  • Arshdeep Singh (IV-D)

Achievement

Got First Prize



Date

11th November 2016

Activity Name

Glodas Gift of Life Organ Donation by D.M.C at GNI School

 

Participants Name

  • Daksh Kashyap (IX-I)

Achievement

Got Appreciation Award



Date

Activity Name

International Innovation Fair in Banglore

 

Participants Name

  • Mehar Gandhi (XI FMM)

Achievement

won Bronze Medal



Date

27th August 2016

Activity Name

Odyssey 7th International Literary Fest held at CMS Lucknow

 

Participants Name

  • Gunveer (X-A)
  • Mrigesh Dewan (X-B)
  • Manroop (IX-C)
  • Deepti (IX-D)
  • Daksh (IX-I)
  • Kritika Sharma (XI Com C)
  • Kanish (XI Com C)
  • Pallavi (XI Com B)
  • Aastha (XI Arts)
  • Alisha (XII MM)

Achievement

First Consolation



Date

3rd October 2016

Activity Name

India Book of Records - Most Torso Push Ups in One Minute

 

Participants Name

  • Jaspreet Singh Kalra

Achievement

62 torso pushups in 1 min



Date

Activity Name

Photography Competition at CMS Lucknow

 

Participants Name

  • Saransh (VII CBSE i)

Achievement

Got Second Prize



Date

12 November 2016

Activity Name

Shabad Gayan Competition held at PUNE conducted by Bharat Vikas Parishad

 

Participants Name

  • Sunayna Sharma (XII Med.)
  • Shreya (XII Com B)
  • Jhalak (VIII-D)
  • Gaurav (XI Med)
  • Dhanashree Sharma (IX-I)
  • Ketan (passout)
  • Sarthak Jain (XII-Arts)
  • Saransh (X-B)
  • Arjun Attri (X-E)

Achievement

Got First Prize



Date

13th Aug 2016 - 15th Aug 2016

Activity Name

DAV MODEL UNITED Conference

 

Participants Name

  • Priyank Pandey (XI N.M C) - Best Delegate
  • Ishaan Singla (XI FMM) - Best Delegate
  • Keshav (XI FMM) - Best Delegate
  • Vatsla (XI Com B) - High Commendation
  • Amarpal (XI Com B) - High Commendation
  • Astha (XI Arts) - High Commendation
  • Zayn (X-B) - High Commendation
  • Deeksha (XI Arts) - High Commendation
  • Rachit (XI Mass Media) - High Commendation
  • Bhumika (XI Arts) - Special Mention
  • Vanshika (XI Arts) - Special Mention
  • Seerat (XI Arts) - Special Mention
  • Janmeet (IX C) - Special Mention
  • Raghav Ralhan (IX-H) - Special Mention
  • Manik (XI Com B) - Verbal Mention
  • Aryaman (XI FMM) - Best Photographer
  • Mankirat (XII FP) - Special Mention in Photographer
  • Rushil Behl (XII Com B) - Head of Photography

Achievement

Overall Best Delegation Trophy



Date

12 August 2016

Activity Name

Painting & Teej Queen Competition at Rakh Bagh

 

Participants Name

  • Gauri Verma (Cat - B)
  • Shatakshi (Cat-C)
  • Ramandeep (XI MM)

Achievement

Each Got First Prize + Rs. 3100 Cash , Overall Best School Trophy



Date

13th Aug 2016

Activity Name

Declamation Contest at R S Model Sr. Sec. School, Shastri Nagar, Ludhiana

 

Participants Name

  • Sonal Sharma (XII Com A)

Achievement

Got First Prize



Date

Activity Name

Inter School Hindi Declamation Contest organized by Hum Log a Civil Society

 

Participants Name

  • Aarzoo Sharma(X-B)

Achievement

Got Second Prize and will be awarded as a Kindle Tablet on 21st August



Date

Activity Name

Inter School English Declamation Contest organized by Hum Log a Civil Society

 

Participants Name

  • Sonal Sharma (XII Com A)

Achievement

Got First Prize and will be awarded as Laptop on 21st August



Date

25th May 2015

Activity Name

LSSC Poem Recitation Competition held at Tagore Public School, Aggar Nagar, Ludhiana

 

Participants Name

  • Shreya Gaur (IV-B)
  • Jashandeep Singh (X-A)

Achievement

First Prize (Category A - Hindi), Third Prize (Category C - English)



Date

9th August 2016

Activity Name

Q Biz (School Round) organized by University of Fraser Valley, Canada

 

Participants Name

  • Saurabh Jain (XII Com B) - First
  • Pranshu Gupta (XI Com B) - Second
  • Muskan Kathpal (XII Arts) - Third

Achievement



Date

5th August 2016

Activity Name

Science Seminar (Zonal Level) held at Government high school Sarabha Nagar ludhiana

 

Participants Name

  • Tavneet (IX-A)
  • Kushal (IX-E)

Achievement

Got First Prize



Date

3rd June 2016 to 5th June 2016

Activity Name

Canvas MUN 2016

 

Participants Name

  • Aryaman (XI FMM) - Best Photographer
  • Rachit (XI Mass Media) - High Commendation
  • Zayn (X-B) - High Commendation
  • Ishan Singla (XI FMM) - High Commendation
  • Vatsla - Verbal Mention
  • Kanish - Verbal Mention
  • Astha - Verbal Mention
  • Keshav- Verbal Mention
  • Bhumika (XI Com)-Verbal Mention

Achievement

Team got Best Delegation Trophy



Date

1st to 3rd July 2016

Activity Name

Insolito MUN 2016

 

Participants Name

  • Sonal Sharma (XII Com A) - Best Delegate + Cash Prize Rs. 10000
  • Rushil Behl (XII Com B) - Best Photographer + Cash Prize Rs. 15000
  • Aryaman Singh (XI FMM)-High Commendation
  • Rachit Kumar (XI Mass Media) - Verbal Mention
  • Priyank Pandey (XI NM)- Best Delegate + Cash Prize 15000
  • Jaison (X) - Verbal Mention
  • Samridhi Sharma (X) - Best Journalist + Cash Prize 7500

Achievement

Ishan Singla, Mrigesh Dewan and Kanish were Rappoteur in different committees



Date

Activity Name

NCC Camp held at GGI Khanna

 

Participants Name

  • Kamaljyot Kaur (X-F)

Achievement

won 3 Gold, 1 Silver and 1 Bronze



Date

29th May 2016

Activity Name

Punjab & Chandigarh State Level UCMAS Abacus & Mental Arithmetic Competition - 2016

 

Participants Name

  • Taanvi Chhabra (VII-G)

Achievement

Merit



Date

10th April 2016

Activity Name

Rising Star 2015 (Talent Hunt Programme) at Government Medical College Auditorium Patiala

 

Participants Name

  • Krishnam Thapar (III-H)

Achievement

First Runner up



Date

4th May 2016

Activity Name

Inter School Declamation Contest at Nehru Sidhant Kendra

 

Participants Name

  • Sonal Sharma (XII Com A)

Achievement

First Prize



Date

7th May 2016

Activity Name

Dance Competition organised by World Class & Crazy Cosmos Dance Studio at Nehru Siddhant Kendra

 

Participants Name

  • Aadvik Mongia (II-D)

Achievement

First Prize + Cash Prize Rs.5100/-



Date

5th May 2016

Activity Name

International year of Pulses(Sand Art) at GNPS

 

Participants Name

  • Gauri Verma (X-E)
  • Japjeet Kaur (XII FMM)

Achievement

Third Prize



Date

5th May 2016

Activity Name

International year of Pulses(Graffity) at GNPS

 

Participants Name

  • Simran Vohra (X-C)
  • Sumedha (XII Med)

Achievement

Third Prize



Date

5th May 2016

Activity Name

International year of Pulses(Creative Art) at GNPS

 

Participants Name

  • Laima (XII F.P)
  • Divya (XII F.P)

Achievement

Second Prize



Date

15th February 2016

Activity Name

Intra School Quiz Competition organized by Ht at GNPS Sarabha Nagar

 

Participants Name

  • Harith (V-B) - Third
  • Abhay (VI-I) - Third
  • Shubham (VII-B) - Second
  • Mehakpreet (VIII-D) - Second

Achievement



Date

3rd Jan 2016 to 5th Jan 2016

Activity Name

Dr. Kalam Model United Nation

 

Participants Name

  • Mrigesh Dewan (IX-B) Best Delegate
  • Zayn Zahir (IX-B) Best Delegate
  • Kannav Mehta (IX-A) Best Delegate
  • Ishan Singla (X-F) Outstanding Delegate
  • Vanshika Chhabra (X-D) Verbal Mention
  • Aarzoo Sharma (IX-B) Verbal Mention
  • Harmeen (XI Med) Verbal Mention
  • Rohael (X-F) Verbal Mention
  • Jashandeep Singh (IX-A) Verbal Mention

Achievement

Priyank Pandey of Class X-E was the Vice-Chair in U.N. Women Committee



Date

8th to 10th January, 2016

Activity Name

Ludhiana International MUN, 2016

 

Participants Name

  • Gauri (IX-B) Best Delegate
  • Aarzoo (IX-B) High Commendation
  • Mrigesh (IX-B) Special Mention
  • Priyank (X-E) Special Mention
  • Kanav (IX-A) Special Mention
  • Janmeet (VIII) Verbal Mention
  • Rushil (XI Com B) Best Photographer
  • Ansh (IX-F) Verbal Mention

Achievement



Date

12 Jan 2016

Activity Name

5th Girl Child Scholarship Scheme

 

Participants Name

  • Shitakshi Bhanot (VII-I)

Achievement

Awarded Scholarship under the 5th Girl Child Scholarship Scheme



Date

13th Jan 2016 to 16th Jan 2016

Activity Name

14th Parsvnath Delhi International Open Grandmasters Chess Tournament - 2016 at Delhi

 

Participants Name

  • Raghav Bansal (VII-B)

Achievement

Stood 46th Rank out of 1000 players and got 5000/- Cash Prize



Date

4th Feb. 2016

Activity Name

Sahodaya Sufi Gayan Competition held at DCM Presidency School

 

Participants Name

  • Sunayna Sharma (XI Medical)

Achievement

Second Prize



Date

Activity Name

5th Cultural Olympiad of Arts Contest of Dance, Drama and Music at Aksra Theatre, Bankok, Thailand

 

Participants Name

  • Nandini Batta (VIII)

Achievement

won Gold Medal